Thursday, April 30, 2009

Another Girli


Another Girli drawing.

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Work Doodles



Some drawings from work that I liked, all done in flash.

keep on trucking

gotta keep on trucking even though i'm tired!!
video

this is a second pass on my marching guy. I still gotta rework his cape, and push a few things more...Defiantly would like to put more CHARACTER into the walk. Perhaps a baton toss and twirl and a popeye air step would be fun.

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Hun Troll


Drew this tonight after work in flash. I was thinking of those cool trolls from the animated Lord of the Rings. I think I might start doing more designs that use bold blacks, cause I love the look and its fun.

Monday, April 20, 2009

Some Doodles


I drew these tonight while watching quantum solace. It wasn't very good, hard to follow.

Saturday, April 11, 2009

SpaceFight eary eary stages

video

I have a lot of different ideas of how i should do this, so I'm just gonna start animating lil thumbnail action sequences that I think are cool and frankenstein the final animation together.

So far I know I want some kinda environment change, limited cutting*and when I do cut i do it very very fast*, multiple transformations between the two fighters and some kinda resolution. The music is temporary, but I like the tempo and speed. Adding music can really help get the imagination going and the energy up!

That is a train being attacked by the way, don't know if you can tell from my crappy thumbnails *I animate with the screen being very very tiny so I get good drawing milage.

Some other thoughts I have are

1 skull ship is trying to stop the ship from bombing the city
2 the ships grow hands and make it go hand to hand.
3 It gets reduced to a fist fight between pilots at the end.

Anyway thought I'd just start animating, I could try to plan it all out, but knowing me i'd never start...

so I'm just jumping in!..... JUMP!

Tuesday, April 07, 2009

Skull Ship


This is what I was thinking for my "bad" ship for my animation. Down below were some doodles of what the ship being chased could be. I was thinking the four limbed jet back would be fun to animate. I'm still not sure what direction I want to take this whole thing, all i know is i like my skull ship.

Thursday, April 02, 2009

some weird pictures


This is a photoshopped picture of me holding a giant burger a friend made a few years ago and some dumb jokes. enjoy!